A Brief History of Saffron
Saffron comes from the stigmas of saffron crocus flowers which thrive in dry, warm climates. This rare red spice has been on our radar for over 3,500 years and is said to be native to the Greek island of Crete and parts of Asia.
Throughout the centuries, saffron has been used in culinary creations, for medicinal purposes and in creative pursuits. In ancient Egypt, Cleopatra was said to have added a quarter-cup of saffron to her milky bathing ritual to attract potential suitors! The rare spice has also been used to heal wounds and reduce inflammation, it has been added to cosmetics such as lipstick, can be seen in artists paintings and during medieval times, monks would use saffron as a type of ink to highlight letters in documents and manuscripts.
Today, this precious spice is used in the preparation of Middle Eastern, Spanish and Asian cuisine, seasoning traditional paella, tagines and pilau dishes.